RCS Scholarships, Awards and Honors

Seniors receive hundreds of thousands in scholarships and awards

RCS celebrates the following students who received scholarships, awards, or other honors in 2022. Honors are listed by school name. This list was provided directly by each school to highlight their senior awards.

Blackman High School

  • Claire Harvie – National Merit Scholarship Corporation – State Farm Companies Foundation Scholarship:
  • Noah Casaletta – TN Tech Music Scholarship for Non-Majors
  • Benjamin Gleason – Methodist University $84k Presidential Scholarship recipient
  • Ryan Dickey – Embry Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach Presidential Scholarship
  • Hope Cherry – University of Tennessee Martin Excellence Scholarship
  • Osagie Uzzi – University of Tennessee Knoxville Beacon Scholarship, Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship Fund of Rutherford Cty, The Lincoln Health System Foundation Scholarship recognition for Outstanding Achievement
  • Braxton Caruthers – Cumberland University Athletic Grant-in-Aid
  • Jada Bollmeyer – University of South Florida USF Green & Gold Directors Waiver Award
  • Claire Harvie – CU Boulder Chancellor’s Achievement Scholarship
  • Bryson Dickerson – Fisk University Outstanding Scholars and Leaders Scholarship
  • Gavin Mann – The University of Tennessee Chattanooga Mocs Scholarship
  • Anjulie Arthur – Austin Peay State University Advancement Scholarship
  • Kyle Shupp – Department of the Army – Army ROTC scholarship – Full Tuition for: Belmont University (National Winner), Vanderbilt University (National Winner); University of Tennessee at Knoxville (National Winner)
  • Morgan Krasinski – Treveca Nazarene University Academic Scholarship, Treveca Nazarene University Leadership Scholarship, Treveca Nazarene University Distinction Scholarship
  • Sarah Kinderline – Treveca Nazarene University Academic Scholarship, Treveca Nazarene University Leadership Scholarship, Treveca Nazarene University Distinction Scholarship
  • Skyler Morrison – Western Kentucky University scholarship awards for Academic Merit and WKU Border State Scholar
  • Claire Harvie – Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Certificate

Additional Recognitions:

  • Middle Tennessee State University True Blue Scholarship: Benjamin Buckalew, Ayden MacIsaac
  • Middle Tennessee State University Trustee Scholarship: Jocelyn Allen
  • Middle Tennessee State University Presidential Scholarship: Mackenzie Crawford, Jenene Grover, Joshua Allen
  • Rutherford County JROTC Distinguished Leader Graduate Award: Lauren Blaylock, Adriana Lopez, Kylie Shupp
  • TN Tech Golden Opportunity Grant: Lyle Cox, Arien Keech, Chad Maurer
  • TN Tech Presidential Scholars Scholarship recipients: Alisa Blankenship, Henry Fairfax, Brenlee Goins, Andrew Heath, Karter Kane, Joshua Naugle, Miles Phengsykeo, Alden Pounders, Jackson Staudt, Emily Worley

Central Magnet School

  • Eliza Abston (Junior) – Carson Scholarship
  • Rachel Chan – Nissan Scholars Leadership Scholarship.
  • Rachelle Laurel – MTSU Buchanan Fellow
  • Comfort Markwei – Anger B. Duke Scholarship; Duke University.
  • Piper Danielson – Mount Holyoke College 21st Century Scholar. (There are only 25 of these positions awarded each year.)
  • Helen Strickland – Trustee Scholarship from Harding University.
  • Mya Jennings and Raymond Newsom – Erastus Milo Craveth Presidential Scholarship from Fisk University.
  • Caroline Hall – Diehl Scholarship from Rhodes College.
  • Jasmyn Stanley – Dean’s Scholarship from Rhodes College.

Additional Recognitions:

  • 2 students are attending Princeton (Genevieve Bineza and Cody Johnson), one attending Cornell (Robert Gritton), and 2 attending Pepperdine (HL McCullough and Sedrie Orantes).
  • Ava Burton, Hope Clark, Logan Kelley, and Micah Warren are all attending the University of Alabama and received the National Merit Scholarship.

Eagleville High School

  • Randall O’Brien – Auburn University Academic Heritage Scholarship
  • Makenzie Warren – Ken Shipp Scholarship
  • Madysson Tibbs- Rutherford County SRO Scholarship, Nashville Sounds Scholarship
  • Nathan Brewer- Old Timers Baseball Association Scholarship

La Vergne High School

  • Quian Bowden — Tuskegee University (4 year, Full ride–$167,000)
  • Aermon Hanna — 4-year Army Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) Scholarship $181,000
  • Kennedy Stowers – University of Pittsburg (full ride scholarship–$50,000)
  • Janelli Petit-Cabrera — 4-year full ride (Belmont) $200,000 approximately
  • Valentine Ojiego — Tennessee State University/Meharry Scholarship Full Ride

Early College Seniors

  • Sophia Aponte
  • Quian Bowden
  • Derek Clayton
  • Georgia Coffey
  • Leslie Cruz
  • Cincere Douglas
  • Lydia Folorunsho
  • Landon Fortesque
  • Christina GamilNancy Godoy
  • Lana Goar
  • Keyanna HarrisAermon Hanna
  • Maryam Hatem
  • Taylor Hatter
  • Kim Khual
  • Jalya Maxwell
  • Hudson McCarty
  • Jacqueline Montero
  • Jacob Orona
  • Alex Perkins
  • Janelli Petit-Cabrera
  • Raymond Philippe
  • Becky Rivera
  • Levi Spellmeyer
  • Vanessa Vargas
  • Arina Vongvilay
  • Vivian Vu
  • Jada Waters

Oakland High School

  • Jacob Fries – National Merit Finalist Scholarship Corporation: Siemens Scholarship and University of Alabama Huntsville Merit – over $14,000/year scholarship – College Major: Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Kendall Williams – Baylor University Distinction Award – $76,000 for four years scholarship – College Major: Biology
  • Yemariam Gebeyhu – Boston University Academic Merit Scholarship – over $20,000/year scholarship – College Major: International Relations
  • Roz Omar – Questbridge Scholar – Amherst College – full scholarship for four years – approximately $350,000 scholarship
  • Beth Nelson – Brown University Academic Merit – over $18,000 scholarship – College Major: Chemical Engineering
  • Noah Wiiliams – Cathy Family Impact 360 Scholarship and MTSU Trustee – over $20,000 scholarship – College Major: Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
  • Brenna Dennis – MTSU Dreams Scholarship over $24,000 for four years scholarship – College Major: Nursing
  • Sarah Joyce – MTSU Army National Guard Military Tuition full scholarship – College Major: Biology

Riverdale High School

  • Max Bell: University of Tennessee Volunteer Scholarship
  • Colby Davis: TN Tech Presidential Scholarship and TN Tech Music Service Scholarship
  • Holly Douglas: MTSU True Blue Scholarship
  • Alexa Durben: DAR Good Citizenship Award, University of Tennessee Orange and White Scholarship
  • Rebekah Dye: Woodmen Life Scholarship, Yates Scholarship, REA Future Teacher Scholarship, MTSU Alumni Organization Scholarship
  • Chloe Foster: Skills USA Silver Medalist in Advertising Design, Principal’s Scholarship from MTSU, Kenn Shipp Scholarship for Tennessee Community Foundation
  • Avery Jewell: University of Tennessee Orange and White Scholarship
  • Esther McFarlin: University of Tennessee Volunteer Scholarship
  • Calixte Walls: University of Tennessee Volunteer Scholarship
  • Andrew Henning: TN Tech Presidential Scholars Scholarship, National Merit Schneider Electric North America Foundation Scholarship

Rockvale High School

  • Adrienne Ward – Buchanan Fellowship, limited to 20 students per year, given to an entering freshman at Middle Tennessee State University. Buchanan Fellows, receive a full tuition waiver, priority registration, a book allowance, access to additional scholarships for study aboard, and much more.

Siegel High School

  • Ansley Barry – State Farm Companies Foundation Scholarship through National Merit. The scholarship stipend is $5,000 per year up to four years of college (undergraduate study) or until baccalaureate degree requirements are completed – whichever occurs first.
  • Hannah Dye – Nissan MTSU Road to Success scholarship for $12,000.

Smyrna High School

QuestBridge Scholars

  • Mu Hsi Hsi
  • Rachel Johnson
  • Kaw Moo

Bethel University Associate’s Degree graduates:

  • Hailey Cooner
  • Karson Bostian
  • Jerry Denton
  • Hailey-Ann Harlan
  • Andrew James
  • Andy Tran

Additional awards:

  • Makayla Thompson (full ride at TSU)
  • Brithany Lopez Lipscomb University Merit Scholarship $60,0000
  • Paul Joiner Olivet Nazarene University scholarship $70,500

Related Articles

Back to top button